Which Artists Are Showing at Venice Biennale 2024?
The Olympics of contemporary art return to Venice from 20 April to 24 November 2024. These are the artists and curators representing their countries (and in some instances transcending borders) at the event.
From left to right: Matthieu Kasiama Kilapi, Ced'art Tamasala, Renzo Martens, Hicham Khalidi, and Lisette Mbuku Kimpala. Photo: Koos Breukel, 2023.
Renzo Martens and the art collective of Congolese plantation workers he has nurtured for over a decade (pictured above) will represent the Netherlands at the next Venice Biennale.
The growing list of countries who have so far announced artists or curators for their pavilions follows below.
Venice Biennale Artists and Curators 2024
Albania
Artist: Iva Lulashi
Curator: Antoio Grulli
Australia
Artist: Archie Moore
Curator: Ellie Buttrose
Austria
Artist: Anna Jermolaewa
Curator: Gabriele Spindler
Bulgaria
Artists: Krasimira Butseva, Lilia Topouzova, and Julian Chehirian
Curator: Vasil Vladimirov
Belgium
Artists: Simona Denicolai & Ivo Provoost, Antoinette Jattiot, Sophie Boiron, Valentin Bollaert, Pauline Fockedey, Pierre Huyghebaert
Curator: Petticoat Government
Benin
Artists: Ishola Akpo, Moufouli Bello, Romuald Hazoumè, and Chloé Quenum
Curator: Azu Nwagbogu
Brazil
Artist: Glicéria Tupinambá
Curators: Arissana Pataxó, Denilson Baniwa, and Gustavo Caboco Wapichana
Canada
Artist: Kapwani Kiwanga
Curator: Gaëtane Verna
Chile
Artist: Valeria Montti Colque
Curators: Andrea Pacheco González
Cyprus
Artists: LLC, Endrosia, and Haig Aivazian
Curator: None
Croatia
Artist: Vlatka Horvat
Curator: Antonia Majača
Czech and Slovak Republic
Artists: Eva Kotátková, and Oto Hudec
Curators: Hana Janečková, and Lýdia Pribišová
Denmark
Artist: Inuuteq Storch
Curator: Louise Wolthers
Estonia
Artist: Edith Karlson
Curators: Maria Arusoo and Eero Epner
Ethiopia
Artist: Tesfaye Urgessa
Curator: Lemn Sissay
Egypt
Artist: Wael Shawky
Curators: Massimo Osanna, Andrea Viliani, and Gabriel Zuchtriegel
Finland
Artists: Pia Lindman, Vidha Saumya, and Jenni-Juulia Wallinheimo-Heimonen
Curators: Yvonne Billimore and Jussi Koitela
France
Artist: Julien Creuzet
Curator: To be announced
Germany
Artist: To be announced
Curator: Çağla Ilk
Georgia
Artist: To be announced
Curators: Julia Marchand, and Davit Koroshinadze
Great Britain
Artist: John Akomfrah
Curator: To be announced
Hong Kong
Artist: Trevor Yeung
Curator: Olivia Chow
Hungary
Artist: Márton Nemes
Curator: Róna Kopeczky
Iceland
Artist: Hildigunnur Birgisdóttir
Curator: Dan Byers
Ireland
Artist: Eimar Walshe
Curator: Sara Greavu
Italy
Artist: Massimo Bartolini
Curator: Luca Cerizza
Japan
Artist: Yuko Mohri
Curator: Sook-Kyung Lee
Kosovo
Artist: Doruntina Kastrati
Curator: Erëmira Krasniq
Latvia
Artist: Amanda Ziemele
Curator: Adam Budak
Lebanon
Artist: Mounira Al-Solh
Curators: Nada Ghandour and Dina Bizri
Lithuania
Artists: Pakui Hardware (Neringa Cerniauskaite and Ugnius Gelguda) and Marija Teresė Rožanskaitė
Curators: Valentinas Klimasauskas and Joao Laia
Luxembourg
Artists: Andrea Mancini and the Every Island collective
Curator: Joel Valabrega
Malta
Artist: Matthew Atard
Curators: Sara Dolfi Agostini and Elyse Tonna.
Montenegro
Artist: Darja Bajagić
Curator: Ana Simona Zelenović
Netherlands
Artists: Renzo Martens and Cercle d'Art des Travailleurs de Plantation Congolaise (CATPC)
Curator: Hicham Khalidi
Nigeria
Artists: Tunji Adeniyi-Jones, Ndidi Dike, Onyeka Igwe, Toyin Ojih Odutola, Abraham Oghobase, Precious Okoyomon, Yinka Shonibare CBE (RA), and Fatimah Tuggar.
Curator: Aindrea Emelife
Nordic Countries
Artists: Lap-See Lam (Sweden), Kholod Hawash (Finland), and Tze Yeung Ho (Norway)
Curator: Asrin Haidari
North Macedonia
Artist: Slavica Janešlieva
Curator: Ana Frangovska
Panama
Artist: Brooke Alfaro, Isabel De Obaldia, Giana De Dier, and Cisco Merel
Curators: Ana Elizabeth Gonzalez, Monica Kupfer, and Luz Bonadies
Philippines
Artist: Mark Savlatus
Curator: Carlos Quijon Jr.
Poland
Artist: Open Group collective
Curator: Marta Czyż
Portugal
Artist-curators: Mónica de Miranda, Sónia Vaz Borges, and Vânia Gala
Romania
Artist: Șerban Savu
Curator: Ciprian Mureșan
San Marino
Artist: Eddie Martinez
Curator: Alison M. Gingeras
Saudi Arabia
Artist: Manal AlDowayan
Curators: Jessica Cerasi and Maya El Khalil with assistant curator Shadin AlBulaihed
Singapore
Artist: Robert Zhao Renhui
Curator: Haeju Kim
Serbia
Artist: Aleksandar Denic
Curator: Ksenija Samardzija
Slovenia
Artist: Nika Špan
Curator: Vladimir Vidmar
South Africa
Artist: MADEYOULOOK (Molemo Moiloa and Nare Mokgotho)
Curator: Portia Malatjie
South Korea
Artist: Koo Jeong A
Curators: Jacob Fabricius and Lee Seol-hui
Spain
Artist: Sandra Gamarra
Curator: Agustín Pérez Rubio
Switzerland
Artist: Guerreiro do Divino Amor
Curator: Andrea Bellini
Tanzania
Artists: Happy Robert, Naby, Haji Chilonga, and Lute Mwakisopile
Curator: Enrico Bittoto
Taiwan
Artist: Yuan Goang-Ming
Curator: Abby Chen
Timor-Leste
Artist: Maria Madeira
Curator: Natalie King
Turkey
Artist: Gülsün Karamustafa
Curator: Esra Sarıgedik Öktem
United Arab Emirates
Artist: Abdullah Al Saadi
Curator: Tarek Abou El Fetouh
United States
Artist: Jeffrey Gibson
Curators: Kathleen Ash-Milby and Abigail Winograd
This list will be regularly updated ahead of the fair in light of new announcements. Last updated 20 March 2024. —[O]